Chamber Music Festival 2018, Programme

7th March //  8th March  //  9th March  //  10th March  //  11th March (Piano-Day)

 

Wednesday, 7th March 2018

12.15 pm
Upbeat // Susanne Böke-Kern // Organ
Elisabethenkirche

Interior Spaces I Coproduction Mimiko – frauenkomponiert
Works by Isabel Mundry and Sofia Gubaidulina


Thursday, 8th March 2018

7.30 pm
Baroque concert // musica fiorita // Direction Daniela Dolci
Ackermannshof

Dolci miei sospiri: three famous women composers of the Baroque era with contemporary texts and video projections (film premiere) from a collaboration with the Schule für Gestaltung Bern/ Basel
Works by Barbara Strozzi, Antonia Padoani Bembo and Elisabeth Claude Jacquet de la Guerre


Friday, 9th March 2018

6.15 pm
Recital // Susanne Dol, Organ
Leonhardskirche

Interoir Spaces II  I  Coproduction Feierabendspiel – frauenkomponiert
Works from Estland und by Susanne Doll

7.30 pm
Chamber concert // Jiri Nemecek, Violin & Ludovic van Hellemont, Piano
Ackermannshof

… for violin
Works by Louise Farrenc, Clara Schumann, Johanna Senfter and Esther Flückiger (world premiere)


Saturday, 10th March 2018

12.30 pm
Recital // Nicoleta Paraschivescu, Organ
Theodorskirche

Die Musik will gar nicht rutschen ohne dich
Works by Fanny Hensel, Mel Bonis and Emma Lou Diemer

2 pm
Lecture on Amy Beach // Dr. Christine Fischer
Ackermannshof

“Genre – Gender – Nation. The Construction of Musical Identity in Amy Beach’s Gaelic Symphony
Coproduction ForumMusikDiversität – frauenkomponiert

3 pm
Chamber concert // ARIA Quartett
Ackermannshof

Con brio
Vítězslava Kaprálová, String quartet; Louise Farrenc, Piano quintet

4.30 pm
Recital // Maya Boog, Soprano & Simon Bucher, Piano
Ackermannshof
Love’s magic
Works by Clara Schumann, Fanny Hensel, Alma Mahler, Isabelle Aboulker and Caroline Charrière

6.45 pm
Panel discussion als Introduction to the Symphony Concert
Theodorskirche
With NN (Moderation), Heidi Baader-Nobs (composer) and Edwin de Sterke (frauenkomponiert)

7.30 pm
Symphony Concert
Theodorskirche, Centre-stage

Violin: Alma Deutscher, Bratsche: Mariana Doughty, Orchester: L’anima giusta
Leader: Jiri Nemecek, Dirigentin: Jessica Horsley
Works by Agnes Tyrrell, Alma Deutscher, Heidi Baader-Nobs and Amy Beach


Sunday, 11th March (Piano-Day)

11 am
Recital // Els Biesemans, Fortepiano
Ackermannshof

Das Jahr
Fanny Hensel, The Year: 12 Character Pieces for the Fortepiano

12.30 pm
Recital // Kirsten Johnson, Piano
Ackermannshof

Amy Beach Portrait
Works by Amy Beach

1.30 pm
Round-table Discussion // Women composers and piano music
Ackermannshof
Mit NN (Moderation), Kirsten Johnson and Esther Flückiger

2.30 pm
Ragtime // NN, Piano
Ackermannshof

A Totally Different Rag: The Ragtime Women
Works by May Aufderheide, Grace M. Bolen and Imogene Giles

4 pm
Closing session // Esther Flückiger, piano & Nathalie Laesser Zweifel, piano
Ackermannshof

Cross-over voyage
Works by Nathalie Laesser Zweifel, Esther Flückiger, Carla Bley and Billy Holiday